The IWEPNM 2019 took place from March 09 to March 16, 2019. These pages are being retained for historical purposes.

Announcements

Please have a look at our announcements for the IWEPNM 2019:

view online download as PDF
First announcement IWEPNM_2019_first_announcement.pdf
Second announcement    IWEPNM_2019_second_announcement.pdf
Preliminary program only available as PDF IWEPNM_2019_preliminary_program.pdf
Abstractbook only available as PDF IWEPNM_2019_abstractbook.pdf
Final announcement    IWEPNM_2019_final_announcement.pdf

Program committee

E. Andrei (US) Y. H. Lee (KR) S. Roth (DE)
A. Bachtold (ES) A. Loiseau (FR) P. Rudolf (NL)
H. M. Cheng (CN) S. Maruyama (JP) C. Sch├Ânenberger (CH)
J. Fink (DE) J. Maultzsch (DE) P. Sheng (CN)
L. Forro (CH) F. Mauri (IT) F. Simon (HU)
M. Fuhrer (AU) G. Mele (US) C. Stampfer (DE)
M. Glazov (RU) K. S. Novoselov (UK) M. Strano (US)
T. F. Heinz (US) E. Obraztsova (RU) A. Swan (US)
A. Hirsch (DE) A. Penicaud (FR) C. Voisin (FR)
A. Jorio (BR) Th. Pichler (AT) J. Zaumseil (DE)
H. Kataura (JP) M. Prato (IT) A. Zettl (US)
R. Krupke (DE) S. Reich (DE)
H. Kuzmany (AT) J. Robertson (UK)

Invited Speakers

G. Abellan (Erlangen / Valencia, DE / ES) J. Hone (New York, US)
S. Adam (Singapore, SG) L. Hornekaer (Aarhus, DK)
J. Ahn (Suwon, KR) A. Jorio (Belo Horizonte, BR)
E. Alarcon-Llado (Amsterdam, NL) U. Kaiser (Ulm, DE)
E. Andrei (Piscataway, US) H. Kim (Hamburg, DE)
A. Bachtold (Barcelona, ES) A. Kis (Lausanne, CH)
P. Barone (Rome, IT) D. Klein (Boston, US)
E. Besley (Nottingham, UK) J. Kono (Houston, US)
C. Bichara (Marseille, FR) M. Koperski (Manchester, UK)
G. Borin-Barin (D├╝bendorf, CH) T. Korn (Rostock, DE)
C. Brabec (Erlangen, DE) R. Krupke (Karlsruhe / Darmstadt, DE)
C. Casiraghi (Manchester, UK) G. Kukucska (Budapest, HU)
W. de Heer (Atlanta, US) X. Marie (Toulouse, FR)
C. de Matos (Sao Paulo, BR) C. Mattevi (London, UK)
M. Drndic (Philadelphia, US) Y. Miyauchi (Kyoto, JP)
S. Eigler (Berlin, DE) A. Mugarza (Barcelona, ES)
J. Fabian (Regensburg, DE) H. Nerl (Dublin, IR)
X. Feng (Dresden, DE) T. Pichler (Vienna, AT)
L. Golub (St. Petersburg, RU) D. Prezzi (Modena, IT)
M. Grifoni (Regensburg, DE) P. Rickhaus (Zurich, CH)
I. Grigorieva (Manchester, UK) S. Ryu (Pohang, KR)
M. Harats (Berlin, DE) A. Setaro (Berlin, DE)
S. Heeg (Zurich, CH) A. Szameit (Rostock, DE)
T. Heine (Dresden, DE) R. Verbiest (Delft, NL)
T. Heinz (Stanford, US)* H. Wang (Halle, DE)
R. Hillenbrand (San Sebastian, ES) O. Yaffe (Rehovot, IL)
P. Hommelhoff (Erlangen, DE) A. Zettl (Berkeley, US)

* speakers whose attendance has yet to be confirmed